Happy 10th Birthday, Jadakiss's "Why"

Jadakiss's sorta hit song "Why" turns 10 today. In celebration, a full decade later, I think I'm finally ready to take on the wholly unnecessary task of answering over 50 of Jada's disjointed rhetorical questions. 

Yo, why is Jadakiss as hard as it gets?
Why is the industry designed to keep the artist in debt?
Capitalism's a sham, man.
And why them dudes ain't riding if they part of your set?
No loyalty.
And why they never get it popping but they party to death?
People enjoy revelry. 
Yeah and why they gonna give you life for a murder?
It's a punishment meant to discourage people from committing this crime.
Turn around only give you eight months for a burner?
It seems fair to have a much lighter punishment for possessing an illegal gun, then say, using that gun to kill someone.
Why they selling niggas CDs for under a dime?
Yo, I just saw Paula Cole's album in the discount bin, too; the discount bin is color blind.
And if it's all love, daddy, why you come with your 9?
Hey, Jada, you're the one who's talking about lowering the punishment for murder, maybe that's why your friend wants a little protection around you.
Why my niggas ain't get that cake?
If they tell the waitress it's their birthday, they'll probably bring a slice.
Why is a brother up north better than Jordan that ain't get that break?
The Toronto Rappers are trying as hard as they can!
Why you don't stack instead of trying to be fly?
Consumerism encourages people to spend money on stupid crap rather than save it.
Why is ratting at an all time high?
One man's tattletale is another man's whistleblower.
Why are you even alive?
I'm definitely not prepared to answer such an open-ended existential question.
Why they kill 2pac and Chris?
Since their murderers were never apprehended, it's hard to speak to their motivations.
Why at the bar you ain't take straight shots instead of poppin' Cris?
There was a champagne happy hour special.
Why them bullets have to hit that door?
That was the direction they were aimed in.
Why did Kobe have to hit that raw?
Raping someone with a condom might have left less evidence, but that's hardly the real problem with someone who, you know, raped someone.
Why'd he kiss that whore?
Uh, I'm not going to cosign calling an alleged rape victim a "whore."
Because it's misogynistic and terrible.

Why do niggas push pounds and powder?
Why did Bush knock down the towers?
We've got a Truther in the house!
Why you around them cowards?
They're my friends.
Why Aaliyah have to take that flight?
She couldn't just live in the Bahamas indefinitely.
Why my nigga D ain't pull out his Ferrari?
The gas mileage is pretty shitty.
Why he take that bike?
Cycling is a healthy activity.
Why they gotta open your package and read your mail?
It's fun to be nosy.
Why they stop letting niggas get degrees in jail?
I agree, inmates should have access to an education.
Why you gotta do 85% of your time?
Better than 100%, I suppose.
And why do niggas lie in 85% of they rhymes?
It's only like 50% of their rhymes… oh I see what you did there, Jada.
Why a nigga always want what he can't have?
The grass is always greener on the other side.
Why I can't come through in the pecan Jag?
I approve of this ride.
Why did crack have to hit so hard?
That sounds like good crack to me.
Even though it's almost over, why niggas can't get no jobs?
Bigoted corporate America is less likely to hire African American candidates.
Why they come up with the witness protection?
To protect people who testify against dangerous criminals.
Why they let the Terminator win the election?
For whatever reason, over 50% of Californian voters selected Arnold to be their governor.
Why I sell in the stores what you could sell in the streets?
Perhaps your album isn't selling because your music isn't as good as you believe.
Why I say the hottest shit but we sellin' the least?
Again, Jada may be overestimating the quality of his tunes.

Why Halle have to let a white man pop her to get an Oscar?
Her roles in Bulworth and The Flintstones just weren't award worthy.
Why did Denzel have to be crooked before he took it?
He actually won his first Oscar for portraying an upstanding Civil War soldier.
Why they didn't make the CL6 with a clutch?
This is a very specific complaint. Since you're a celebrity, maybe they'll custom make one for you.
And if you don't smoke why the hell are you reaching for my dutch?
Someone is trying to mooch that weed.
Why rap?
It's your calling, Jada.
Why be on the curb with a "Why lie? I need a beer" sign?
If you're poor and looking for a buzz, it's worth a shot.
Why all the young niggas is dying?
Cholera is making an unfortunate comeback in parts of Africa.
Why they ain't give us a cure for AIDS?
Scientific research takes time.
Why my diesel have fiends in the spot on the floor for days?
This drug reference is over my head.
Why you screaming like it's a slug?
Slugs are gross and sort of scary.
Why my buzz in LA ain't like it is in New York?
Having grown up in NYC, Jada's core fan base is his hometown.
Why they forcing you to be hard?
Peer pressure.
Why ain't you a thug by choice?
It's okay to not want to be a thug.
Why the whole world love my voice?
This seems like a bit of a stretch for a mediocre rapper.
And you know they made them new twenties? 'Cause I got all the old ones, that's why.
Well, he finally answered one of his own questions, but it's suspicious how he claims his album isn't selling well and the record label doesn't pay him properly, but he basically has all of America's old money stockpiled.

1 comment:

Ted said...

Oh man I can't believe you made fun of this song. Next time I see you, you're gonna learn why Ted is as hard as it gets! Watch out buster!